Accident Cessna 172B N7834X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6804

Date:Friday 8 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7834X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8-30-66. Pilot drank intoxicants eve prior to 0400 takeoff. Had not slept for 24 hrs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB