Incident Boeing 757-223 N663AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68041

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N663AM
MSN: 25297/432
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines Boeing 757 makes safe emergency landing at LAX:

The Federal Aviation Administration says a commercial airliner has made a safe emergency landing at Los Angeles International Airport after experiencing a wing problem. The American Airlines flight left San Diego Friday afternoon on its way to Dallas/Fort Worth, and shortly after, the pilot declared an emergency.

He says the Boeing 757 was diverted to LAX, where it landed safely, despite some sort of problem with the plane's right wing. During takeoff, passengers saw pieces of lamination flying off the wing and heard an unusual noise as the plane climbed. They alerted the flight attendants, who told the pilots, who decided to circle back and land.

Sources:

1. https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/D_0824_N.txt
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=663AM
3. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2009/08/american-airlines-boeing-747-makes-safe.html (note - the report mis-identified the aircraft involved as a Boeing 747 not a 757)
4. http://blog.flightstory.net/1349/safety-report-08242009/