Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N49659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68043

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49659
MSN: 75-4506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Charles Airport (3SQ), Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:3SQ
Destination airport:3SQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to depart for a test flight but the aicraft veered off the runway and flipped over before becoming properly airborne. The pilot was hospitalized.

Sources:

http://www.sulphurdailynews.com/news/x1373199894/Two-plane-crashes-in-two-days-in-St-Charles-Parish