ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68048
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 19:44 UTC |
Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | C-GUUN |
MSN: | CF14800551 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Williams Lake, British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | CYWL |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems, flipping over. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2009P1270
https://www.bclocalnews.com/bc_cariboo/williamslaketribune/news/54575762.html