Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N6073V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68058

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6073V
MSN: 25281
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Hood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal flight. Witnesses reported that shortly after it became airborne, the right engine access cowling opened, and the airplane began a steep left turn back to the airport. As the airplane’s left bank increased, it descended nose first into tundra-covered terrain. The pilot said he could not specifically recall latching the cowling after preflighting the airplane, and that he should have climbed the airplane higher before returning to the airport. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any preimpact mechanical malfunction. Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane's engine or flight controls, in conjunction with the witness and the pilot’s statement, it is likely the pilot failed to properly latch the engine access cowling before takeoff, then failed to adequately maintain control of the airplane while returning to the airport after the cowling opened.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to make an abrupt and steep low altitude turn just after takeoff, while attempting to return to his departure airport, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to ensure that the airplane’s engine access cowling was properly latched before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location