Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E C-FGAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68062

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGAZ
MSN: 27-4861
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brantford Airport (CYFD), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYFD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the pilot could not get one of the two engines to start, he decided to try taking off with only one engine operative. The aircraft was airborne for a few seconds and crashed into a cornfield. The pilot walked away from the crash with minor injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged, possibly a writeoff.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/?id=5498
http://brantfordexpositor.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=1713744
CADORS 2009O1822