Accident PZL M-18 Dromader 122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68066

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 122
MSN: 1Z011-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kefalonia (Kefallinia) -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andravida AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on its first attempt against a forest fire in south Kefallinia. The plane hit high voltage power lines and lost one wing. The pilot Stergios Kotoylas (51) survived the crash but as he was crawling away from the aircraft wasburnt by the fire caused by the plane.

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=8660&Itemid=49
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kSiK1_3rMUA
Scramble