Loss of control Accident Piper PA-15 Vagabond N4585H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68067

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15 Vagabond
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4585H
MSN: 15-356
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Destination airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was reportedly practicing takeoffs and landings. A witness reported seeing the airplane heading east from the airport when it then turned to the left and dove “as if it was dusting crops.” The airplane subsequently impacted the ground in a northerly direction. Impact damage and ground scars indicated that the airplane struck the ground in a nose-low, wings-level attitude at a high rate of speed. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact defects with regard to the airframe, engine, or control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location