Accident Van's RV-7A N811AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68074

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811AK
MSN: 70769
Engine model:Aerosport Power O-380 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI (08C) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he executed a simulated engine out approach abeam the numbers at the end of the runway. He established a 500-foot-per-minute descent on the base leg to final. He angled the airplane toward the touchdown zone with the left wing slightly low. He reported that when the airplane was 30 feet above ground level he applied power and the nose pitched up 20–30 degrees. The left wing scraped the pavement, the airplane veered off the runway, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location