ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68080
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 11:17 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad GT |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N654GT |
MSN: | 2208 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pavo, Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Montgomery, AL (MGM) |
Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot left the departure airport on a visual flight rules flight. He did not file a flight plan. While over the accident site, the pilot entered into instrument meteorological conditions, with multiple layers of clouds, rain, and mist. Weather reporting locations near the accident site reported instrument flight rules conditions with thunderstorms and rain, ceiling overcast at 500 to 600 feet above ground level. The National Weather Service area forecast expected widely scattered to numerous rain showers and thunderstorms over the region at the time of the accident. Examination of the crash site indicated that the left wing separated from the airplane in an upward direction while in flight. Fractures in the wing spar were consistent with overstress separation. Examination of the aircraft and engine showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction prior to separation of the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, with embedded intense thunderstorms, heavy rain, and severe to extreme turbulence, resulting in an in-flight separation of the left wing due to overstress.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location