Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III (IH-6B) N-5040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68081

Date:Monday 27 June 2005
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III (IH-6B)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-5040
MSN: 3921
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBES
Destination airport:SBSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brazilian Navy Bell 206B crashed into the 12th storey of the Bennet Methodist Univerity building, burst into flames and crashed into the university courtyard below in the residential Flamengo district downtown Rio de Janeiro while attempting to make an emergency landing, killing both pilots. No injuries in the building and on the ground.

Sources:

Scramble 316
AFM AUG 2005, p77