Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C D-0914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68099

Date:Saturday 29 August 2009
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0914
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eutingen Airfield, Near Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eutingen Airfield
Destination airport:Eutingen Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed after the winch rope broke at an altitude of 50m AGL injuring both pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/wm?catId=13707810&artId=14196886
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X144__JanusC__Eutingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X144_JanusC_Eutingen.pdf

http://rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm