Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2967P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68103

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2967P
MSN: 22-3241
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 1.5 miles south of Canyonville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (5S1)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated and non-certificated pilot was flying along a 49-mile route, which paralleled a major interstate highway. Mountainous terrain was located within a few miles of the highway, and, in the accident site area, mountains rose to 3,300 feet mean sea level (msl). While flying about 0.7 miles west of the highway, the pilot collided with a mountain at 2,400 feet msl. Near the departure airport, about 23 miles northwest of the accident site, the base of the overcast ceiling was between 2,000 and 2,200 feet msl. Witnesses located about 1 mile north of the crash site reported that the mountaintop south of their position was not visible at the time of the accident due to the cloud coverage. The wreckage and ground scar signatures were consistent with a level-flight impact into the terrain. Thus, it is likely that the pilot, while attempting to fly just below the clouds, encountered instrument meteorological conditions and lost visual reference to the mountainous terrain.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated and non-certificated pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location