Incident Piper PA-18-150 floatplane N789B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68138

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 floatplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789B
MSN: 18-7709171
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Forest Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KANE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft was practising water landings when it flipped over due to the wheels being extended by mistake. The occupants escaped unharmed but the aircraft remained submerged.

Sources:

https://www.hometownsource.com/forest_lake_times/content/view/3536/1/
http://www.myfoxtwincities.com/dpp/news/Forest_Lake_Plane_Crash_Sept_4_2009