Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 180 N2482R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68139

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2482R
MSN: 28-5632
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville Municipal Airport (KOVE), California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA (OVE)
Destination airport:Chester, CA (O05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during initial climb he felt three "bumps" in the airframe. The pilot then initiated a left 180-degree turn towards the departure runway. He stated that the engine was running, but not producing power. As the descent continued, the engine began to "sputter" and lose power. Subsequently, the airplane struck two fences and landed hard. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a large ditch and came to rest upright, where a postcrash fire consumed the fuselage and right wing. Examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location