Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-AKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68154

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:TAS Flite School CC
Registration: ZS-AKS
MSN: 28-23253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power and an emergency landing was carried out in a maize field. Apparently a wing struck the ground on landing and the aircraft overturned. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane crashes into maize field

Images:

Rand Airport, April 20, 2008 3:30PM