Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N131EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68156

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N131EH
MSN: S-595
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:16155 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schriever, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Thibodaux, LA (L83)
Destination airport:Thibodaux, LA (L83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in a 3-foot hover the helicopter began an uncommanded roll to the right. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to arrest the roll by applying full left cyclic. Moments later the right landing skid made contact with the ground, followed by the main rotor blades. The helicopter came to rest in a right-side-low, upright position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The purpose of the flight was to perform an operational flight check of maintenance performed to the cyclic control system. The investigation revealed that the mechanic who had performed the maintenance had inadvertently switched two cyclic control tubes, of different lengths, during reassembly. This resulted in an out-of-rig condition in the cyclic control system. No other preimpact anomalies were noted with the helicopter's flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control due to the mechanic's inadvertent switching of two cyclic control tubes of different lengths during maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location