Incident Powered paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68161

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Powered paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hooper Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:local
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Motorized Paraglider with a father and son aboard (who were uninjured), were about to drop candies into a crowd made up mostly of children. Paraglider for unknown reason lost altitude and crash/landed into the crowd, striking approximately 8 persons. Two were airlifted to local hospitals.

Crash is recorded on video.

Sources:

http://www.deseretnews.com/article/705328454/Small-craft-crashes-into-Hooper-park.html

video; https://www.deseretnews.com/video/1478/Plane-crash-in-Hooper-Park-video-1.html