Accident MBB Bo 105C D-HMUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68167

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:03:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Polizei Bayern
Registration: D-HMUL
MSN: S-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ampfing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN)
Destination airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Edelweis III" struck terrain at night on the B12 between Ampfing and Vaterstetten-Neufahrn.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
BFU 3X487-82

Images: