Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 AMHT-208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68187

Date:Thursday 10 September 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Mexican Naval Aviation
Registration: AMHT-208
MSN: 96043
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at the border of Veracruz & Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veracruz (VER/MMVR)
Destination airport:Mexico City (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used for Patroling, transport and support to civilians when it came down for still unknown reasons, close to the kilometer 27 of the Perote-Los Humeros road. In the crash Pilot Daniel Cabrera Ruiz, and Aviation Mechanic Irineo González Jerónimo were killed. The three survivors were taken to Hospitals in the cities of Jalapa and Perote, in the state of Veracruz. The crash is still being investigated by Aviation authorities and the Armada de Mexico.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.frontera.info/EdicionEnLinea/Notas/Nacional/10092009/401584.aspx]
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eldictamen.org/ver_nota.php?noticia=15923&seccion=Nacionales&fecha=2009-09-11]