Accident Cessna 172D N2580U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6821

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1972
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2580U
MSN: 17250180
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victor, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greeley, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
loss of eng oil for undetermined reason. Eng was in poor cond. Hi terrain,density alt 12600 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB