Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II SE-KIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68226

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Aeroklubben i Göteborg
Registration: SE-KIE
MSN: 2890110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alingsås-Vallen Flygplats (ESGI) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESGP
Destination airport:ESGI
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee overran the runway at Alingsås and crashed into a ditch. The pilot was not injured in the crash.
The a/c was considered a w/o by insurance company. The fuselage was bought back by the club and sold for parts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Wighsnews
https://www.expressen.se/gt/flygplanshaveri-pa-alingsas-flygplats/
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2010_04.pdf Swedish crash Investigation

Media: