Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee OH-PJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68229

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-PJZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aanekoski -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fuel leak developed after takeoff and the aircraft ran out of fuel during the second emergency landing attempt and crashed. All three occupants sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol 13, Nr. 7
Finnish general aviation accident database