This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-SEP-2009 |
Time: | 11:43 |
Type: |  Learjet 36A |
Owner/operator: | Phoenix Air Group |
Registration: | N62PG |
MSN: | 36A-031 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Lake Charles, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | KVPC |
Destination airport: | KCWF |
Narrative:Airport closed after the Lear skidded off a runway, spun around and ended up backwards with its nose wheel collapsed. Both pilots where unhurt. Phoenix Air operates Military contracts.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62PG/history/20090915/1510Z/KVPC/KCWF http://www.kplctv.com/Global/story.asp?S=11136920
https://phoenixair.com/home.php