Accident Robin HR.100/210D Safari II D-EKGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68256

Date:Thursday 27 September 1984
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210D Safari II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKGH
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 150 km SE of Shetlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vágar Airport, Faroe Islands (FAE/EKBG)
Destination airport:Sylt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the rough North sea. Pilot Hubertus Waldrich (58). Search called off 28 September 1984, 19:56. Floating body found by ship at Barrel-Oilfield seven days later.

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 12
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 29 September 1984/1+6 October 1984