Accident North American Harvard Mark II NZ989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68265

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ989
MSN: 76-3846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dee Valley, Inland Kaikoura Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:Woodbourne AFB
Narrative:
NZ989 was following NZ977 in a tail-chasing exercise.
The two Harvards flew into a valley in the Kaikouras and could not outclimb the rising ground.
NZ989 stalled during a 180 degree steep turn attempted in order to exit the valley and crashed.
Its pilot died in the accident.
Leading Aircraftman Brian Heaps. R.I.P.
In April 1983 some of NZ989's components were recovered from the crash site along with the remains of NZ977.

Sources:

NZ Serials