Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N4DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68269

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4DD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (HUF)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, IL (MVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing attempt at the destination airport, the airplane got "...caught by a gust of wind..." during touchdown. As the gust subsided, the plane landed hard in a nose-down, right-wing-low attitude. The airplane's right wing separated and the firewall became damaged, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot further stated that, had he been aware of any turbulence or gusting winds, he would have not made the flight. A witness stated that the pilot obtained and received wind and runway information via the common traffic advisory frequency. Upon the pilot's initial request for wind information, he was advised that winds were 050 degrees at 8 knots and later advised that winds were 090 degrees at 12 knots following his second request for wind information.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare while landing with gusting winds and his failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA589
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location