Fuel exhaustion Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N4207Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68270

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4207Z
MSN: 0664
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Engine model:Volkswagoen Conversion
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emporia, KS (EMP)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, IL (MVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to the destination airport when the airplane's fuel indicating rod became stuck in the full position, which it had done on previous occasions. The pilot determined, based upon his calculations, that he would have enough fuel to complete the flight. During approach to the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot executed a forced landing on a bean field. During the landing, the airplane hit trees and impacted the field resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot sustained minor injuries. There was no usable fuel aboard the airplane. The pilot stated that he miscalculated the fuel consumption during the flight and failed to make a precautionary landing when the fuel indicating rod became stuck.
Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation and fuel management by the pilot which led to fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during approach. Contributing to the accident was the inoperative fuel indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA593
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location