Mid-air collision Incident North American Harvard Mark II NZ923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68271

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:Woodbourne AFB
Narrative:
NZ923 suffered serious damage in a mid-air collision with Harvard NZ920.
It was landed successfully by Leading Aircraftman R. Nairn.
The Harvard was repaired and served on until 1958 when it was declared surplus to requirements and sold for scrap.

Sources:

ADF Serials - NZ