Accident Nord NC.854S G-BGEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68298

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Nord NC.854S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGEW
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whistlers Farm, Tangley, Approx 4 miles North of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourne Park, Hampshire
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a field at whistlers Farm, Tangley, Hants (Approx 4 miles North of Andover), and caught fire. After taking off, the aircraft was seen to climb over rising ground with a nose high attitude. Approximately 90 seconds later, at a height of between 250 ft and 300 ft agl, 1.5 nm to the west of the airfield, it departed from controlled flight and struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude whilst rotating to the left.

A post-impact fire ensued and the aircraft's structure was largely consumed. The aircraft's exhaust system was found to be in poor condition and the post mortem examination revealed that the pilot's blood contained an elevated level of carbon monoxide.

Both persons on board were killed: they were named in contemporary press reports as Peter Fitzmaurice, 67, of Boynes Wood Lane, Alton, Hampshire and Stuart Francis, 60, of Priors Cross Road, Camberley, Surrey.

Registration G-BGEW cancelled by the CAA on 28/04/2010 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc6b40f0b61346000945/Nord_NC854S__G-BGEW_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/4650896.Inquest_opens_into_light_aircraft_crash_deaths/
4. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2009/sep/20/1
5, http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/8266094.stm
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000785390.html
7. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/2010/Magazine/2010/May/Safety_Spot_May.pdf