Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet G-BXTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68299

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Bournemouth Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BXTZ
MSN: 2841181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As the aircraft was holding prior to depart the engine suddenly stopped. On trying to restart the engine, it caught fire. The three people on board escaped unhurt. The fire was extinguished by airport fire department. Minor damage to aircraft, but extensive damage to engine. Aircraft involved is G-BXTZ. According to the following contamporary BBC report (see link #3):

"Light aircraft fire closes runway

Piper Cherokee on fire

The runway at Bournemouth Airport was closed for 10 minutes. A runway at Bournemouth Airport had to be closed after a fire broke out in the engine of a light aircraft with three people onboard.

The Piper Cherokee single-engine aircraft was due to take off when the incident happened at about 1730 BST. The three people were removed from the plane. Nobody was hurt and the airport's own fire service put out the fire, an airport spokeswoman said. The runway was shut for 10 minutes. Dorset fire service also attended."

Aircraft sold on in its damaged state to new owners (Flew LLP) on 30/11/2009; presumably repaired, as still current on UK civil register in October 2016

Sources:

1. Eye Witness
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/TZ
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/dorset/8265798.stm
4. http://www.aircrashconsult.info/Sep_09_more.html