Accident Cessna TR182 CC-PLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68301

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PLR
MSN: R18201410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linderos -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCLK
Destination airport:SCTB
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane suffered a engine failure, the pilot made an emergency landing in a motorway. It veered to a irrigation ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/detalle/detallenoticias.asp?idnoticia=376783
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1532-20150504.pdf