Accident Cessna 172D N2331U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6831

Date:Thursday 20 September 1979
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2331U
MSN: 17249931
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Greenwich, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft hit tree and impacted in hilly wooded swamp while photographing an estate.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB