Accident Antonov An-14A LZ-7005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68315

Date:Friday 17 September 1971
Time:
Type:Antonov An-14A
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Government
Registration: LZ-7005
MSN: 601609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rila range -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kyrjali
Destination airport:Sofia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Sveti Dukh in the Rila range in bad visibility due to ATC error. The wreck was found next day with one passenger alive. Two crew and six passengers died.

Sources:

Scramble 364