Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68319

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Pelicano Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UKS
MSN: 200779
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Santa Cruz-Gralha Azul, Guaragi, Campos Gerais (PR) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 30 year old student was on a training flight. Reasons for the crash are unknown. The pilot remained incarcerated in the wreckage and was submited to surgery in the same day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/09/aviao-pulverizador-cai-e-deixa-piloto.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2019 PT-UKS Pelicano Aviacao Agricola Ltda Amaporã, PR