Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68327

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Daybrook Fisheries
Registration: N96894
MSN: 18266891
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:25876 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Houma-Terrebonne Airport (KHUM), Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houma, LA (HUM)
Destination airport:Houma, LA (HUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated commercial pilot requested and received a Special visual flight rules (SVFR) clearance to take off. Weather was below VFR minimums with a reported ceiling of 300 feet and seven miles visibility, and witnesses reported fog in the area. The pilot’s last radio transmission occurred at 0605 and the wreckage was located one mile south of the runway at 1225. No evidence of an airplane malfunction was found during postaccident wreckage examination and airplane wreckage and impact scars were indicative of a loss of airplane control prior to impact. The airplane was not equipped to fly in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot's lack of instrument flight certification combined with the poor weather conditions were conducive to spatial disorientation. Toxicology results were positive for ethanol. Postaccident conditions were conducive to post-mortem ethanol production in the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA603
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.dailycomet.com/article/20090924/BREAKING/909249889?Title=Pilot-identified-in-fatal-plane-crash
http://www.dailycomet.com/article/20090926/ARTICLES/909269995/1212?Title=Plane-wreckage-inspection-begins-today

Location