Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N511M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68334

Date:Thursday 11 June 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Walter J. Lafford Ii
Registration: N511M
MSN: 6037
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green River, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U34)
Destination airport:Price, UT (KPVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the co-owner of the glider, the pilot was given an auto-tow launch from the runway and he believed that the pilot released at approximately 700 feet agl. The co-owner observed the glider circling southwest of the runway, but was losing altitude. The pilot stated that he encountered 'heavy sink almost immediately after tow release.' The co-owner further observed the glider fly over the runway, but 'was too high too land straight ahead.' The pilot further reported that 'he turned left to return to the runway and the glider began to rotate left.' The pilot said that he 'got the right rudder in and the rotation stopped within 90 degrees.' The co-owner stated that 'an apparent wind gust from above or behind caused the glider to nose down.' The pilot stated that 'just as the rotation stopped, the left wing tip impacted the ground.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factor's were the unforecasted weather (tail wind) and the inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1990 N511M Armin Adolf Czudnochowsky 1 Cabins, WV sub

Location