Accident Stemme S10-V N97MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68337

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-V
Owner/operator:Terry J. Kohler
Registration: N97MT
MSN: 14--042M
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:714 hours
Engine model:Limbach L2400/ EB1.AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan, WI (KSBM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of 1000 feet above ground level (agl) the pilot started the transition between soaring mode and powered flight mode. When completed the pilot observed that throttle movements did not produce power changes. The pilot said he picked a field for an off-airport landing and initiated a normal gliding approach to the field. Between 100 and 150 feet of the off-field landing site the pilot decided to turn into the wind, which was at a 45-degree crosswind, and the left wing tip contacted the ground in a 20-degree bank. The aircraft has a 75.5' wing span. Post accident investigation showed that there was usable fuel in both of the wing tanks. The engine and the drive train were undamaged from the accident. A test run of the engine showed that the engine started, without hesitation, and throttle response was determined to be normal. Engine controls and indications appeared to be in the normal operation limits. No other discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: the improper in-flight decision of the pilot in command to initiate a turn at a close proximity to the ground. Factors to the accident were the starting procedures not being followed and the inadequate altitude to initiate the engine restart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA171

Location