Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68347

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:I.J. Van Wyk
Registration: ZS-RHU
MSN: 0281
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jambulani, Soweto, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter equipped for Netstar vehicle-tracking operations was based at Grand Central Airport. At approximately 12:30 the two-man crew received information of a vehicle that was hijacked and was driving towards Soweto. The helicopter got airborne and intercepted the vehicle a few minutes later. While orbiting the crime scene the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by airframe vibration and difficulty controlling the helicopter. Two witnesses on the ground heard a single loud noise, which the initially believed were a gun shot from the fleeing suspects. Two other eyewitnesses who lived nearby stated that they saw the helicopter colliding with the power lines.
The pilot was seriously injured in the accident and was air lifted to a nearby hospital. The observer was fatally injured in the accident.

Probable Cause:
The pilot became fixated with the activity on the ground in the attempt to arrest the suspects and failed to maintain an adequate lookout for hazards, which caused the aircraft to collide with the electrical conductors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7088