Accident Aguia RS PU-KIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68350

Date:Saturday 26 September 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Aguia RS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-KIT
MSN: RS01/99
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Venécia, Espirito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ideal Farm, Boa Esperança, Espírito Santo
Destination airport:São Mateus Airport (SBJ/SNMX), Espírito Santo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident happened around 11:30 this Saturday (26). Shortly after takeoff, the pilot surprisingly returned towards an alternative track, access to the hangar where the aircraft was saved. But before he could land, the plane crashed, crashing into the ground. Father and daughter were going to a meeting of model aircraft in São Mateus when the single-engine plane crashed. The bodies of the victims were identified as Dacílio Pestana Santos Junior, 64, and his daughter, Maria Luisa Dias Pestana Santos, 17 years.
The bodies of Dacílio and daughter were in the hardware of the air for about 2:30 until the experts of the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), arrived. After the bodies went to the Department of Forensic Medicine of Linhares, in the north of the state and released to the funeral and burial.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/
http://gazetaonline.globo.com/_conteudo/2009/09/540307-pai+e+filha+mortos+em+queda+de+aviao+sao+sepultados.html
http://wm.globo.com/webmedia/windows.asx?usuario=gazetaes&tipo=ondemand&path=/tvgazeta/estv2_260909_02.wmv&ext.asx
www.anac.gov.br