ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68354
Last updated: 10 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-2009 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pasewalk (EDCV) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pasewalk (EDCV) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:The glider was being launched by an ultralight aircraft. On takeoff, the glider bounced due to elevator anomalies. The pilot detached the towing cable during takeoff and touched down at a high speed. The glider ran into a farm field and was destroyed.
CAUSE: A vital bolt in the elevator control rod mechanism had been improperly built in during manufacture of the aircraft in 1976. During a prescribed maintenance check of that known problem the manufacturing defect was not discovered.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X067__DG100__Pasewalk,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X067_DG100_Pasewalk.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |