Accident Halley Apollo Fox HA-YNBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68357

Date:Monday 28 September 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Halley Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-YNBL
MSN: 300704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunakeszi (Airport), Budapest (LDHK) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHDK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on take off, approximately 150 metres after lift-off. There was no fire.
There was a huge fuel spillage thereafter. According to eyewitnesses the plane spiralled into a grassy horse race course. Pilot killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20091001181601/http://www.mti.hu:80/cikk/425523
http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=HA-YNBL&Keresolista=jel