Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-25312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68362

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2009
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-25312
MSN: 98203716
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magan -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Magan
Destination airport:Magan
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Detroyed in heavy landing after returning from a training flight.

According to the Commission:
The accident with the Mi-8T RA-25312 helicopter occurred as a result of its collision with the ground when moving to the apron and became possible due to the pilot exceeding the permissible flight speed and altitude provided for by the AOM when moving the helicopter backward, and belated actions to correct the mistakes made in the piloting technique when decreasing horizontal and vertical speed before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/mi-8t_ra-25312.html
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=266990&d=1316084506 (place of incident)