Incident Spitfire XXV (replica) VH-XST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68364

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Spitfire XXV (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-XST
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport,WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPJT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing on rwy 06 the left main wheel detatched causing the right wing to rise and the left wing to strike the ground.