Accident Cessna 172D N2844U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6837

Date:Sunday 27 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Lykins Inc
Registration: N2844U
MSN: 17250449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed into abt 15 ft of water.Drowning victim found 4/28/75.Stolen aircraft found 9/22/75.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76FLD88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB