Loss of control Accident Wright Flyer III N3635N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68376

Date:Thursday 1 October 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Wright Flyer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3635N
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huffman Prairie Flying Field, Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (FFO)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (FFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, which was built by the pilot, was a replica of the Wright Brothers 1905 airplane. The purpose of the flight was to practice in preparation for the 104th Anniversary of Practical Flight celebration. The accident occurred on the second flight of the day. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 15 to 20 feet, then entered a shallow descending right bank. The wings of the airplane leveled and the nose pitched up. The nose of the airplane then dropped and the airplane impacted the terrain. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and elevator. A 4-knot tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident. Postaccident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location