Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68380

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:12 PAFU RAF
Registration: K7050
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buttesford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on training flight crashes and burns out completely whilst attempting to land at a Q-site after losing sight of flare path for intended airfield.
Crew:The crew of three is killed
Pilot only known.
P/O (151948) Sigfred Johannes Christophersen (pilot) RAFVR (ex-Danish AF) killed, aged 29
(Aircraft previously damaged when undercarriage was retracted on ground on first day with 90 Squadron; repaired on site and passed to other units in June 1940)

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

The Bristol Blenheim (Warner)
http://www.danishww2pilots.dk