Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68383

Date:Friday 2 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Schaaf, Saada Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet collided with the ground in the territory controlled by the rebels. The pilot was killed.
Probably, the plane was shot down.

Sources:

https://derstandard.at/fs/1254310474474/Kampfflugzeug-abgestuerzt
http://skywar.ru/Yemenrev.html