Incident Flight Design CT2K OE-7042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68388

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-7042
MSN: 98-02-03-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pruggern, Styria -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the ultralight was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Pruggern, Styria due to a lack of fuel. During the emergency landing the aircraft flipped over and sustained heavy damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.fireworld.at/cms/story.php?id=23847