Accident Cessna 172E N3887S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6839

Date:Thursday 26 May 1966
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Cookes Machine SVC
Registration: N3887S
MSN: 17251087
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wendover, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
density alt.9900 ft.Pilot did not initiate enroute climb in time to clear mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1973 N3886S Island Flying 3 Southern Pines, NC w/o